New Books 1. Bitton, Davis. Historical Dictionary of Mormonism. Lanham: Scarecrow Press, Inc., 2000. First printing. 310 pp Cloth. Chronology, Introduction, Dictionary and 4 Appendices and Bibliography. Historical Dictionaries of Religions, Philosophies, and Movements, No. 32. $85.00 2. Black, Susan Easton. Joseph Smith: Praise to the Man. Orem: Millennial Press, 2004. First printing. 112 pp. Cloth/dj. Photography by John Telford. The book follows Joseph Smith through the events of his life and that of the church he established with stunning photographs of the actual places where these events occurred. $24.95 3. Bringhurst, Newell G. & Darron T. Smith (eds.). Black and Mormon. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 2004. First printing. 173 pp. Cloth/dj. Articles collected in this volume look at the mechanisms used to keep blacks from full participation, the motives behind the ban, and the kind of changes that have and have not taken place within the church since the revelation responsible for the change. A challenging collection of thoughts for anyone concerned with the history of discrimination and the Latter-day Saints. $34.95 4. Brown, Matthew B. Joseph Smith. The Man The Mission The Message. American Fork: Covenant Communications, 2004. First edition. 106 pp. Cloth/dj. Using text, photographs, and artwork, Brown and Brinkherhoff glean the lesser-known details of Joseph's life and place them into the context of the time to tell of this American Prophet's successes, failures, tragedies, and triumphs. Photography by Brinkerhoff. $29.95 5. Faulring, Scott H., Kent P. Jackson and Robert J. Matthews, eds. Joseph Smith's New Translation of the Bible. Original Manuscripts. Provo: Religious Studies Center, 2004. 851 pp. Cloth. Features all of the JST changes, including hundreds not published in the scriptures. The book contains a typographic transcription of all the original manuscripts, unedited and preserved as originally dictated. In addition, this volume features essays on the background, doctrinal contributions, and editorial procedures involved in the Joseph Smith Translation, as well as the history of the manuscripts since Joseph Smith's day. $99.95 6. Flake, Chad J. and Larry Draper. Mormon Bibliography. 1830-1930. Books, Pamphlets, Periodicals, and Broadsides Relating to the First Century of Mormonism. Provo: Religious Studies Center, 2004 Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Two volumes. Contains more than 14,400 entries that catalog all known books, pamphlets, periodicals (including Mormon newspapers), pamphlets, and broadsides pertaining to The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in its first 100 years. Entries list the vital information about each item: author, title, place published, publisher, date, pagination, size, and codes listing the institutions that hold original copies. Some entries have brief explanatory notes about their content. The “Bible” for Mormon researchers, book dealers and collectors. $149.95 7. Jones, Daniel W. Forty Years Among the Indians: A True Yet Thrilling Narrative of the Author's Experiences Among the Natives. Salt Lake City: 2002. Third edition. 400 pp Leather. Digital reproduction of the original work. A first-hand account of a Mormon white man's experiences as a peacemaker, missionary, and frontier scout among the Indians. $75.00 8. Nyholm, Douglas A. The History of Mormon Currency. Sandy: Douglas A. Nyholm. 2004 119 pp. Spiral bound. Contains reproductions of all known “Mormon Money” and the historical background on each. Meant as a supplemental volume to Alvin E. Rust's Mormon and Utah Coin and Currency. $34.95 9. Owens, Kenneth N. Gold Rush Saints. California Mormons and the Great Rush for Riches. Spokane: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 2004. 396 pp. Cloth. Kingdom in the West: The Mormons and the American Frontier, Volume 7. $39.50 10. Roberts, B.H. [Sillito, John (ed.)] History's Apprentice The Diaries of B. H. Roberts 1880 – 1898. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 2004. First edition. 348 pp. Cloth. Davis Bitton and Leonard Arrington call B.H. Roberts "the most important historian of the transition period stretching from the 1880's to the 1930's." They point out that Roberts was a popular author who wrote more than anyone else in the LDS Church before or since, if we exclude Andrew Jenson's compilations. They also explain that he made great contributions in missionary work, politics, theology, history, and apologetics and "was one of the favorite orators of his time." These important diaries not only illuminate Roberts's life and character, but also add much to our knowledge of this pivotal time in history. This book is a must for serious students of Mormon history and biography and is sure to become a collectible and valuable addition to one's personal library. Limited to 500 copies. Only about 150 copies still available. $100.00 11. Skousen, Royal. Analysis of Textual Variants of the Book of Mormon, Part 1. 1 Nephi 1 - 2 Nephi 10. Provo: FARMS, 2004. 649 pp. Cloth. Vol. 4, Part 1 of The Critical Text of the Book of Mormon Project. This volume considers every significant change that has occurred in the English Book of Mormon over the 175 years since Joseph Smith first dictated it to his scribes; it considers a number of revisions for specific passages. Part 1 of volume 4 commences with the Title Page and the Witness statements, and then proceeds from 1 Nephi 1 through 2 Nephi 10. It represents approximately one seventh of the Book of Mormon as we have it. Successive parts of Vol. 4 will be published at the rate of one per year over the next four years until the entire text is analyzed. FARMS published 1 and 2 in the project, containing transcripts of the original manuscript and the printer’s manuscript of the Book of Mormon, in 2001. Vol. 3, which will describe the history of the Book of Mormon text from Joseph Smith's original dictation through the current standard editions, will appear after all parts have been published, to include a complete analysis of the grammatical editing of the Book of Mormon. $49.95 12. Smith, William, John Taylor (editors). The Wasp. Salt Lake City: Greg Kofford Books, 2004. Reprint 53 Numbers. 208 pages. Cloth. This periodical was published weekly in Nauvoo from April 16, 1842, to April 26, 1843, with William Smith, Joseph's brother, as its first editor, followed by John Taylor. This is the first reproduction ever done of the entire run of The Wasp, which is extremely rare and valuable in the original. The foreword by Peter Crawley puts the newspaper into its historical context. This attractive facsimile reprint is a must for serious readers and collectors of early Mormon history. Flake 9625. The Nauvoo Neighbor succeeded The Wasp. $79.95 13. Sperry Symposium. Prelude to the Restoration From Apostasy to the Restored Church. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 2004. 292 pp. Cloth/dj. The 33rd Annual Sidney B. Sperry Symposium. Anticipating the 200th anniversary of the birth of Joseph Smith in 2005, this volume discusses some of the people, ideas, and events that set the stage for the restoration of the gospel of Jesus Christ. $24.95 14. Sperry Symposium. [Manscill, Craig K. (ed.)]. Sperry Symposium Classics The Doctrine and Covenants. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 2004. First edition. 369pp. Cloth. Of the 32 Sperry symposia, 5 were devoted to the study of the D&C: 1979, 1984, 1989, 1992, & 1996. This compilation comes from these symposia, including a few new chapters that fill in historical gaps. $25.95 15. Tiffany, Scott (ed). City Saints: Mormons in the New York Metropolis. New York: New York Stake History Group, 2004. 284 pp. Paperback. Discusses what life is like for Mormons in the metro region today, particularly in light of the tragic events of September 11, 2001. The book features personal essays, historical overviews, time lines, stake officers, and a walking tour of Mormon historical sites in Manhattan, all illustrated with more than 100 photographs. $19.95 16. Valletta, Thomas G. (ed.) Church History for Latter-day Saint Families. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 2004. First printing. 396 pp. Cloth. The beautifully illustrated book is designed for anyone wanting to understand more clearly the history of the Church and its ties to the Doctrine and Covenants. The book uses word helps, illustrations, photos, maps, explanations, and brief commentaries. $44.95 Sale Books 17. Cannon, Abraham H. [Horne, Dennis B. (ed.)] An Apostle's Record. The Journals of Abraham H. Cannon. Clearfield: Gnolaum Books, 2003. First edition. 504 pp. Cloth/dj. Davis Bitton summarizes Cannon's journals, saying: "coverage is remarkably complete and frank. Detailed reports of 'council' meetings especially valuable after 1889 for deliberations of the Twelve and the First Presidency. Valuable glimpses into decision-making process, differences of opinion, and repeated efforts to achieve greater unity." Reg. Price $49.95. $24.95 18. Fielding, Robert Kent, and Dorothy S. Fielding, ed. The Tribune Reports of The Trials of John D. Lee for the Massacre at Mountain Meadows. November 1874 - April 1877. Higganum: Kent's Books, 2000. 305 pp. Cloth/dj. “This book provides an abundance of material in the form of scores of reports, articles, and editorials published in The S. L. Tribune during the two Lee trials. "Anyone interested in this awful tale cannot afford to ignore The Trials of John D. Lee." - Will Bagley. Reg. Price $35.00. $19.99 19. Fielding, Robert Kent. The Unsolicited Chronicler. An Account of the Gunnison Massacre, Its Causes and Consequences. Brookline: Paradigm Publications, 1993. First printing. 474 pp Cloth/dj. Reg. Price $50.00. "By candidly exploring things like blood atonement and the defensive atmosphere cultivated by Mormon apocalyptic belief, the reader is led to see how conflicts were nearly inevitable. The book is compelling and conceptually persuasive." - B. Carmon Hardy. New. Reg. Price $50.00. $29.99 20. Roberts, B. H. The Rise and Fall of Nauvoo. David L. Paulsen. 2002. Reprint. 457 pp. Paper. Reproduction of the First Edition Commemorating the Rebuilding and Dedication of the Nauvoo Temple June 2002. Original Price $19.95. $9.99 21. Roberts, B. H. The Rise and Fall of Nauvoo. 2002. Reprint. 457 pp. Cloth. Reproduction of the First Edition Commemorating the Rebuilding and Dedication of the Nauvoo Temple June 2002. Original Retail $39.95. $24.99 22. Smith Jr., Joseph (trans.) The Book of Mormon: Another Testament of Jesus Christ. New York: Doubleday, 2004. First printing. 586 pp. THE BOOK OF MORMON narrates the historical, religious, political, and military events that shaped and continue to inform the church's teachings. This edition does not contain any footnotes but maintains the usage of double-column text, chapters and verses, running headers, a pronunciation guide, and a section called the Reference Guide to the Book of Mormon. New. Reg. $29.95. $22.50 Leather-bound Books 23. Anderson, Lavina Fielding. Lucy's Book A Critical Edition of Lucy Mack Smith's Family Memoir. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 2001. Limited to 110 leather bound copies, signed and numbered. This copy: # 71. This is a nicely bound edition of Lavina Fielding Anderson's impressive work. As new. $200.00 24. Bagley, Will. Blood of the Prophets. Brigham Young and the Massacre at Mountain Meadows. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. Limited ed. New. Green Morocco leather. Handmade marbled end papers. Limited to an edition of 100 copies with 4 copies hors commerce signed and numbered on the colophon page. Accompanied by a signed and matching numbered keepsake. The keepsake is a quality reprint of the scarce pamphlet: Mountain Meadows Massacre. A Review of Elder Penrose's Exculpatory Address Delivered Oct. 26th, 1884, in Twelfth Ward Meeting House by "Vindex". Though "Vindex" has never been identified, Bagley, in his introductory remarks suggests several possibilities with background on each. A beautiful book. New. $400.00 25. Bell, James P. In the Strength of the Lord: The Life and Times of James E. Faust. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. 1999. First printing. Deseret Book Christmas book for 1999. Brown leather; all edges gilt. # 283 of 700 Well-known L.D.S, author, Daniel H. Ludlow’s name on limitation pastedown. Fine. $225.00 26. Benson, Ezra Taft. Sermons and Writings of President Ezra Taft Benson. Salt Lake City Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. 2003. Leather. Church Employee gift for 2003. Fine. $80.00 27. The Book of Mormon. (Blue leather). Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. 1976. Later printing. Deseret Book Christmas Gift Book. Presented to Deseret Book employees, General Authorities and other VIPs only. Very Scarce. Blue Leather. Small (7") size. One of the finest-looking books Deseret Book has produced. This one embossed with Daniel H. Ludlow name on front cover. Fine. $650.00 28. Church Employee Gift Set. Contains the following books: 1. Jesus The Christ - 10'' flexible leather 2. Articles of Faith - 10'' flexible leather 3. Hymnal (regular size) 4. Pocket Quad 5. Life of Joseph Smith, the Prophet (Cannon) 6. Gospel Doctrine (Smith) 7. Teachings of the Prophet Joseph Smith (Smith) 8. Discourses of Brigham Young (Widtsoe) 9. Gospel Ideals (McKay) 10. Gospel Standards (Grant) 11. Stand Ye in Holy Places (Lee) 12. Gospel Kingdom (Taylor) 13. Discourses of Wilford Woodruff (Widtsoe) 14. Miracle of Forgiveness (Kimball) 15. Biography and Family Record of L. Snow (Smith) 16. Teachings of George Albert Smith 17. Selections from Doctrines of Salvation 18. Teaching of Howard W. Hunter 19. Sermons and Writings of Ezra Taft Benson A near complete set. Lacking only 5 titles. All books are in original boxes, most still in shrink-wrap. Fine. $2,000.00 29. Holy Bible, Triple Combination and A Topical Guide to the Scriptures of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. 1977 Deseret Book Christmas Gift Books. Brown leather. Selling these 3 as a set. This one embossed with Daniel H. Ludlow name on front cover. Fine. $700.00 30. Hamilton, Mark Salt Lake Temple: A Monument to a People. Salt Lake City: University Services Corporation. 1983. First printing: 208 pp. Limited leather edition of 1000 copies bound in white leather with white leather slipcase. Contains original C. R. Savage photos as well as modern color photos of the interior of the Salt Lake Temple. A very impressive book. Fine. $400.00 31. Holland, Jeffrey R. Christ and the New Covenant: The Messianic Message of the Book of Mormon. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. 1997. First printing. 433pp. Deseret Book Christmas Book. # 283 of 700. Black leather with all edges gilt. Daniel H. Ludlow name on limitation paste down. Fine. $225.00 32. Hunter, Howard W.[Clyde J. Williams, (ed.)] The Teachings of Howard W. Hunter. Fourteenth President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft. 1997. Later printing. 301 pp. This is the Church Employee gift for 2002. Turquoise leather, faux?. Fine. $65.00 33. Jessee, Dean. Papers of Joseph Smith, Volume 2. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. 1992. First printing. Deseret Book Christmas book for 1993, bound in navy blue leather, this copy is number 223 of 500 copies. Previous owners name embossed on front cover. Near Fine. $325.00 34. Kimball, Linda Hoffman. The Marketing of Sister B. Salt Lake City: Signature Books. 2002. First printing. 154 pp. Limited leather copy (16 copies) with wooden spoon attached to front cover. Fine. $200.00 35. Knowles, Eleanor. Howard W. Hunter. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. 1994. First printing. # 238 of 440 bound in navy blue leather with all edges gilt. 1994 Deseret Book Christmas book. Embossed with Daniel H. Ludlow’s name on front cover. Very good. $100.00 36. McConkie, Bruce R. Messiah Series. 6 Vols. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. First edition thus. Fine. This is the first of 2 different leather-bound printings of this series. Bound in the following colors: Promised Messiah-blue; Mortal Messiah (four volumes)-mismatched brown: Millennial Messiah -navy blue. Embossed with name of Daniel H. Ludlow on front cover. Each of the volumes in this limited leather edition is limited to fewer than 325 copies. A very impressive set. Fine. 1,800.00 37. Quinn, D. Michael. Early Mormonism and the Magic World View. Salt Lake City Signature Books 1995. Second edition 646 pages. Full red leather. The author signed 200 copies of this edition. Fine. $125.00 38. Sillito, John and Susan Staker, ed. Mormon Mavericks. Essays on Dissenters. Salt Lake City: Signature Books. 2002. First edition. 376 pp. Limited Leather Edition of 50 copies. Fine. $300.00 39. Smith, Joseph F. Gospel Doctrine. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. 1989. 20th printing. Church employee Christmas gift for 1990. Bound in red leather with all edges gilt. Embossed with Daniel H. Ludlow’s name on front cover. Fine. $125.00 40. Smith, Joseph Fielding. Selections from Doctrines of Salvation: Sermons and Writings of Joseph Fielding Smith. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. 2001. Leather. Church employee gift. A very popular book that has been difficult to obtain. In shrink-wrap and box. Fine. $75.00 41. Talmage, James E. Articles of Faith. Salt Lake City: Published by the Church. 1976. 51st edition in English. Presented to Deseret Book employees, General Authorities and other VIPs only. Very scarce. Limited edition in brown leather. Small (7" size). Embossed with Daniel H. Ludlow’s name on front cover. Near fine. $650.00 42. Talmage, James E. Jesus the Christ. Salt Lake City. Published by the Church: 1974. Later. Presented to Deseret Book employees, General Authorities and other VIPs only. Very scarce. Limited edition in brown leather. Small (7" size). Embossed with Daniel H. Ludlow name on front cover. Near fine. $650.00 Signed Books 43. One Hundred Years. 1830-1930. Centennial Celebration of the Organization of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints beginning April 6, 1930. Salt Lake City: 1930. 115 pp. Flake 1493. Presentation letter signed by Pres. Heber J. Grant pasted on ffep that is torn and loose. Small stains and wear to cover. Near very good. $75.00 44. Arrington, Leonard J. and Susan Arrington Madsen. Sunbonnet Sisters. True Stories of Mormon Women and Frontier Life. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1984. First printing. 161pp. Cloth/dj. Inscribed and signed by both authors. Very good. $40.00 45. Same. Inscribed and signed by Leonard Arrington to fellow historian Linda Newell and her husband. $40.00 46. Beecher, Maureen Ursenbach and Lavina Fielding Anderson, ed. Sisters in Spirit. Mormon Women in Historical and Cultural Perspective. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1987. First printing. 281 pp. Cloth/dj. This copy presented to and signed by historian Ronald W. Walker. With two signed inscriptions by the editor, Lavina Fielding Anderson, and Jan Shipps who wrote the foreword. Very good. $50.00 47. Brooks, Juanita. Emma Lee. Logan: Utah State University Press, 1975. First edition. 113 pp Cloth/dj. Frontis and appendix. Inscribed and dated by Brooks. Introduction by Charles S. Peterson. Very good. $125.00 48. Brooks, Juanita The Mountain Meadows Massacre. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962. First printing of new edition. 318 pp. Illustrations, appendices and index. Rubbed and worn dust jacket. Cover has several very small holes in cloth. Signed by Brooks and dated Jan. 23, 1962. Near very good. $75.00 49. Bunker, Gary L. and Davis Bitton. The Mormon Graphic Image, 1834-1914. Cartoon, Caricatures, and Illustrations. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1983. 154 pp. Cloth/dj. Profusely illustrated. Inscribed by co-author Davis Bitton to historians Jack & Linda Newell. The book has an array of examples of illustrations and systematically analyzes them for the first time in an effort to understand how these images evolved and their implications. Very good. $40.00 50. Clark, J. Reuben, Jr. On the Way to Immortality and Eternal Life. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1950. 469 pp. Cloth. Acknowledgments, biographical note and index. Signed by President J. Reuben Clark. Very good. $75.00 51. Cook, Melvin A. Prehistory and Earth Models. London: Max Parrish, 1966. First edition. 353 pp. Cloth. Signed by author. Cook discusses continental drift, age of the earth and biological prehistory. Very good. $40.00 52. Dew, Sherri L. Go Forward With Faith: The Biography of Gordon B. Hinckley. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1996. 653 pp. Cloth/dj. Inscribed “from the Utah South Area Presidency, (Ben B. Banks, Lionel L. Kendrick and Dennis B. Neuenschwander). June 1996”. Very good+. $35.00 53. Same. With gift book with probable autopen signature of Gordon B. Hinckley. Very good. $75.00 54. Dunn, Paul. Anxiously Engaged. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1974. First printing. 142 pages. Cloth/dj Inscribed and signed "To Mark and Emma" [Petersen]. Very good. $60.00 55. Dunn, Paul. I Challenge You... I Promise You... Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1974. First printing. 142 pages. Cloth/dj. Inscribed and signed "To Mark and Emma Petersen. Very good. $60.00 56. Dunn, Paul and Maurine Ward. Look At Your World. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1978. Second printing. 209 pp. Cloth/dj. Inscribed and signed "To Mark, A special friend, in grateful appreciation for your influence in by life! Much love and respect. Paul H. Dunn”. Near fine. $60.00 57. Dunn, Paul. You and Your World. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1977. 2nd prtg. 200pp. Cloth/dj Inscribed “To Mark” (Peterson) and signed by Paul H. Dunn. Very good. $60.00 58. Embry, Jessie L. Mormon Polygamous Families: Life in the Principle. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press. 1987. First printing. 238 pp. Cloth/dj. Inscription. Volume one in Publications in Mormon Studies. Very good. $40.00 59. Fitzpatrick, Doyle C. The King Strang Story: A Vindication of James J. Strang, the Beaver Island Mormon King. Lansing: National Heritage, 1970. First edition. 289 pp. Cloth/dj. Dust jacket torn and taped. o.n. sticker inside front cover. Signed by author. "For over 100 years the character, motives and life of "King" James Jesse Strang have been in controversy. This is the first time a well-qualified defender of his much-maligned reputation has arisen. Strang was murdered in 1856 by several of his followers, and most of his leaderless flock and family left the Island that had been his kingdom.” Near very good. $35.00 60. Foster, Lawrence Religion and Sexuality: The Shakers, the Mormons and the Oneida Community. Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1981. First edition. 363 pp. Cloth/dj. Preface, notes, essay on sources and index. There is some minor pencil underlining. Inscribed by the author to fellow historian Linda Newell. Very good. $45.00 61. Gates, Susa Young and Leah D. Widtsoe The Life Story of Brigham Young. New York: Macmillan Co., 1931. Second printing. 388 pp. Cloth. The first several pages repaired with tape. Wear to extremities. Inscribed to Leah D. Widtsoe, wife of John A. Widtsoe, and Susa’s mother. Good. $65.00 62. Gibbons, Francis M. George Albert Smith: Kind and Caring Christian, Prophet of God. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1990. Third printing. 240 pp. Cloth/dj. Many of the Gibbons’ biographies are becoming hard to find. Near fine. $45.00 63. Gibbons, Francis M. Prophets of God set. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1977-1996. Cloth/dj. 13 volumes. All volumes with a previous owner's sticker inside front cover. All volumes signed or inscribed by Gibbons. Near very good to very good. $1,200.00 64. Hinckley, Bryant S. Heber J. Grant: Highlights in the Life of a Great Leader. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1951. 264 pp. Cloth/dj. Worn dj with several small chips. Signed by Hinckley. Very good. $50.00 65. Hunter, Milton R. Christ in Ancient America. Archaeology and the Book of Mormon. Volume II. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1959. First edition. 288 pp. Cloth/dj. Inscribed and signed to President Stephen L. Richards by the author, who was a member of the First Council of Seventy. Richards was a counselor to David O. McKay. Very good+. $50.00 66. Ivins, Anthony W. The Relationship of "Mormonism and Freemasonry." Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1934. First printing. 254 pp. Cloth. Printed presentation letter with rubber-stamp signatures of the 1st Presidency tipped in. Very good. $100.00 67. Jenson, Andrew. Latter-Day Saint Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 1. Salt Lake City: The Andrew Jenson History Company, 1901. First edition. Frontis. 828 pp., Flake 4413. ¾ Leather. Some wear and fading to spine, front hinge has small crack, corners sl. rubbed. Inscribed by publisher to Joseph F. Smith in 1902. Street address in ink on same endpaper as inscrip. is in the hand of Joseph F. Smith. Very good. $325.00 68. Jordan, William George. The Power of Truth. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1935. Later pt. 64pp. Cloth. Inscribed by Levi Edgar Young. Very good.$20.00 69. Lee, Harold B. Decisions for Successful Living. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1973. Second printing. 265 pp. Cloth. Inscribed by President Harold B. Lee and dated 1973. This was signed during Lee's presidency shortly before his death. Formerly titled: Youth and Church. Very good+. $200.00 70. [Sill, Sterling W.]. Bursk, Edward C. The Management Team. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1955. 2nd printing. 221 pp. Cloth. "Presented with admiration and Appreciation to A Great Leader and Friend Hugh B. Brown from Sterling W. Sill." Very good. $50.00 71. [Smith, Joseph F.] Northrop, Henry Davenport, D. D., ed. Marvelous Wonders of the Whole World Being an Account of Thrilling Adventures, Famous Sights, Celebrated Voyages, and Renowned Explorations and Discoveries in All Parts of the Globe. Philadelphia: National Publishing Company, 1886. 816 pp. Profusely illustrated. Cover is lightly worn and soiled, corners sl. bumped, 2 rear endpapers torn. Inscribed by Joseph F. Smith to his son (by 2nd wife, Sarah Ellen Richards), Joseph R. Smith: "Jos. R. Smith From his Affectionate Papa. May 4, 1888." Joseph F. Smith often signed books as "Papa" that were given to children (and sometimes even wives). Very good. $325.00 72. Wells, Emmeline B. Musings and Memories. Second Edition, with later poems and some hitherto unpublished. Salt Lake City: The Deseret News, 1915. 336 pp. Cloth. Frontis and photographs. Flake 9684. Inscribed and signed by Emmeline Wells. "After Wells was deserted by her first husband, she married Newel K. Whitney as a plural wife. After Whitney's death in 1850, she became the seventh wife of Daniel H. Wells. Her marital experiences taught her the need to be self-reliant and she became an early advocate of women's rights, writing under the nom de plume, Blanche Beechwood, for the Woman's Exponent, a semi-monthly periodical established in 1872 for Mormon women. "I believe in women, especially thinking women," she wrote, and dedicated her energies to working in their behalf. In 1877 she became the editor of the Exponent, she used the publication for the next thirty-seven years to support woman suffrage and educational and economic opportunities for women." Very good. $150.00 73. Widtsoe, John A. In A Sunlit Land: The Autobiography of John A. Widtsoe. Salt Lake City: Published by Milton R. Hunter and G. Homer Durham, 1952. First edition. 261 pp. Cloth/dj. Frontis, photos, appendices and index. Inscribed by G. Homer Durham (son-in-law of the author), late Church Historian and General Authority. Very good.$50.00 74. Widtsoe, John A. Program of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Supplementary readings, questions and problems by J. Wyley Sessions and Merrill D. Clayson. Salt Lake City: Published by The Department of Education of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1936. First edition. 281 pp. Cloth. Inscribed and signed by John A. Widtsoe. Very good. $100.00 Used, Rare and Out-Of-Print Books 75. Allen, John Logan. North American Exploration. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1997. First edition. Three volumes. Volume 1: A New World Disclosed. 538 pp. Volume 2: A Continent Defined. 472 pp. Cloth/dj. Volume 3: A Continent Comprehended. 656 pp. Illustrations, maps and index. Small remainder mark on bottom edge. "North American Exploration appraises the full scope of the exploration of the North American continent and its oceanic margins from prior to the arrival of Columbus until the end of the nineteenth century." As new. $180.00 76. Anderson, C. LeRoy. For Christ Will Come Tomorrow: The Saga of the Morrisites. Logan: Utah State University Press, 1981. First edition. 263 pp. Blindstamp. Cloth/dj. Scarce in hardbound. Very good+. $75.00 77. Anderson, Maybelle Harmon (ed). The Journals of Appleton Milo Harmon. A participant in the Mormon Exodus from Illinois and the early settlement of Utah 1846-1877. Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1946. First edition. 208 pp. Cloth. Harmon made the roadometer used to measure distance on the 1847 trek West. Harmon was not the inventor of the roadometer, but made it according to Wm. Clayton's plans. The Arthur H. Clark Company purchased the remainder of the stock, printed and tipped in a new title page indicating them as the publishers. The spine and an inside page calls this book by the title: Appleton Milo Harmon Goes West. Very good. $85.00 78. Anderson, Alvin S. and Udell E. Poulsen and Phileon B. Robinson, Jr. (Compilers and Editors). Suomi Calls. Salt Lake City: Finnish Mission Society, 1957. First printing. 239 pp. Cloth. A Historical sketch of Finland and the Finnish Mission with Biographical Sketch of the Missionaries. Very good. $20.00 79. Anderson, Vicki Jo. Other Eminent Men of Wilford Woodruff. Cottonwood: Zichron Historical Research Institute, 1994. First printing. 413 pp. Cloth/dj. Inscription. Some fading to spine of dust jacket. Very good+. $50.00 80. Arrington, Leonard J. Great Basin Kingdom. An Economic History of the Latter-day Saints, 1830-1900. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1958. First edition. 534 pp. Cloth/dj. Slightly chipped and torn dj with piece missing from head of spine. Arrington's first book; an important seminal work. Near very good. $125.00 81. Backman, Milton V., Jr. The Heavens Resound. A History of the Latter-day Saints in Ohio, 1830-1838. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1983. First printing. 479pp. Cloth/dj. This was expected to be volume 2 in the multi-volume history of the Church that Leonard Arrington envisioned but which was canceled. Near fine. $100.00 82. Backus, Anna Jean. Mountain Meadows Witness. The Life and Times of Bishop Philip Klingensmith. Spokane: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1996. Second printing. 302 pp. Cloth/dj. Like John D. Lee, Klingensmith was one of the better-known participants in the Mountain Meadows Massacre. Very good+. $75.00 83. Barlow, Ora H. The Israel Barlow Story and Mormon Mores. Salt Lake City: Israel Barlow Family Association, 1968. 741 pp. Cloth/dj Some wear and closed tears to dj. The story of a participant in all the major places of the 19th century Mormon experience. Very good. $100.00 84. Barron, Howard W. Orson Hyde Missionary - Apostle – Colonizer. Bountiful: Horizon Publishers 1977. First edition. Cloth/dj. 336 pp. Sun-faded dust jacket on spine. Very good. $30.00 85. Bennett, Richard E. Mormons at the Missouri 1846-1852. "And Should We Die.". Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. 1987. 347pp. Cloth/dj. Inscription. Award winning and highly praised history. Very good+. $60.00 86. Bigler, David L., ed. The Gold Discovery Journal of Azariah Smith. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1990. 1st prtg.. 159 pp. Cloth/dj. Smith was one of only two men who took part in the decisive events that shaped the destiny of California and wrote of their experiences. The complete journal with explanatory notes. Near fine. $45.00 87. Book of Mormon. Reprinted from the third American edition, carefully revised by the Translator. New York: Jas. O. Wright & Company, [1858]. 380 pp. Advertisement and Introduction. Flake 604. 3/4 leather over marbled paper boards showing wear to the extremities and hinges. Small piece missing from rear free endpaper. o.n. and “Samuel Schlup Wines and Liquors: label affixed to title page. An unauthorized edition of the Book of Mormon. The introduction is written by Z. Brook, Elder in the Church of Christ. Good. $1,500.00 88. Book of Mormon. Japanese. Mormon Kei. 1909 First printing. 922 pp. Original green silk cloth binding. Some wear to covers and spots to top edge else a nice copy. Flake 733. Very good. $800.00 89. Book of Mormon. Tahitian Te Buka a Moromona. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1904. First Edition. 691 pp. + [i], xxv+[i]. Index. Flake 745. Flake 744. Original black cloth, minor spotting to cover, gilt title on spine sl. affected. Minor rippling to a few leaves front and rear, half title nearly detached, else very good. $275.00 90. British Sesquicentennial Collection. This unusual and very rare set consists of four items commemorating the sesquicentennial of the LDS Church in the British Isles in 1987: 1) Limited edition (250 copies) replica of the 1841 First European Edition of the Book of Mormon, beautifully bound in polished full leather with ornate gilt stamped arabesque on front and rear covers and spine, a.e.g. (all edges gilt), gilt inside dentelles, silk moiré endsheets; imprinted on front cover: "To M. LaRue Sneff" and on rear, "Presented by Ezra Taft Benson," in original slipcase; a stunning copy; 2) miniature replica of the John Benbow Farmhouse, a special commissioned edition (#903 of 1000) done as of one of the collectible "David Winter Cottages," handmade and hand painted in the studios of John Hine Ltd. of Great Britain. It was at Hill Farm, Ledbury, Herefordshire, the one-time address of John Benbow that Wilford Woodruff taught the Benbows the Restored Gospel and baptized them in a pool of water nearby. Eventually 600 converts were baptized there. Benbow helped finance the printing of the first British edition of the Book of Mormon. As new in original box; 3) an illustrated "programme" of the anniversary celebration at the Savoy Hotel in London, "A Century and a Half of Shared Dedication," a dinner and program of the commemorative events at the Savoy, July 24, 1987. It includes the menu, a brief history of the Saints in the British Isles and other Mormon history, the story of the presentation of "richly bound" editions of the 1841 Book of Mormon by Lorenzo Snow (under Brigham Young's direction) to Queen Victoria and Prince Albert. It further explains that the volume presented to the queen was located in the Royal Library at Windsor Castle and "faithful reproductions" of that copy were produced by Cambridge University Press and were given as "mementoes" to the guests who attended the Savoy affair. They included President Ezra Taft Benson, Gordon B. Hinckley, Apostles Ashton, Haight, Nelson, and Ballard, several other General Authorities, Wendell J. Ashton (president of the England London Mission at the time and whose brainchild this was), and numerous VIPs, government, Church, and other, both American and British, LDS and non-LDS. Several individuals, including Apostle M. Russell Ballard, signed this copy. Very good condition. 4) special limited edition (250) commemorative plate made by Wedgwood in England, with gilt title "150 Years in the British Isles, 1837-1987" with a full color reproduction of C. C. A. Christensen's famous painting of the handcart pioneers, entitled "British 'Mormon' Pioneers Building America," these plates were given to the "partners of our distinguished guests" at the dinner. As new, in very good original box. These mementoes belonged to LaRue Sneff, Administrative Assistant to Mission President, Wendell J. Ashton and Secretary of the Anniversary Dinner Committee (she made many of the arrangements for the sesquicentennial celebrations), later personal secretary to N. Eldon Tanner of the First Presidency. We have never before had all four of these items specially created to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the LDS Church in Britain. As a collection the items are quite rare. The Book of Mormon replica, clearly the most collectible and valuable of the four items, is much rarer at 250 copies than the original 1841 edition of which there were 4050 copies printed. $5000.00 91. Brown, John Zimmerman (arr.). Autobiography of Pioneer John Brown, 1820-1896. A member of the original company of Utah Pioneers of 1847. Salt Lake City: Publishers Press, 1981. Second printing. 491 pp. Cloth. Brown was captain of the 13th Ten of the original Pioneer Company. "In addition to the major work of his life as a missionary, a bishop and a patriarch of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, he was a military man, an explorer, a colonizer, a merchant, a mayor and a legislator." Fine. $125.00 92. Burton, Richard F. (Fawn Brodie, ed.) City of the Saints And Across the Rocky Mountains to California. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. First Borzoi edition. 654 pp. Cloth/dj.. Frontis, map, editor's introduction, appendices and index. Facsimile of the 1861 edition. Richard Francis Burton, the indefatigable nineteenth century explorer, visited the Mormons in 1860 and lived to write about it. . Very good with dj. $90.00 93. Same. No dust jacket. $75.00 94. Cadman, W. H. A History of The Church of Jesus Christ Organized at Green Oak, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. in the Year 1862. Present Headquarters at Monongahela, Pennsylvania. Published by the Church, 1981. Third Printing. 413 pp. Paperback. As the title suggests, The Church of Jesus Christ was organized in 1862 with William Bickerton as President. Contains writings of Sidney Rigdon, Benjamin Winchester and others. Very good. $20.00 95. Catalogue of Theses and Dissertations Concerning The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Mormonism and Utah. Provo: College of Religious Instruction, 1970. First printing. 742 pp. Cloth. Ex-library. Water rippling to pages. A wealth of information on Mormonism and Utah. Near very good. $35.00 96. Chandless, William. A Visit to Great Salt Lake Being a Journey Across the Plains and a Residence in the Mormon Settlements at Utah. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1857. First printing. 346 pp. Cloth. Flake 1252. Decorative embossed orange cloth boards. The nicest and brightest copy we have ever had. Chandless traveled overland from St. Joseph to San Francisco in 1855-56 as an employed teamster. His observations of the people and country he encountered are considered among the best of that period. Near fine. $950.00 97. Clark, James R., comp. Messages of the First Presidency of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. 6 volumes. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1965. Mixed printings. Some minor chipping to dust jackets. Cloth/dj. Introduction, notes and index. Contains all of the official statements of The First Presidency since its organization in 1833 through 1951. Very good. $425.00 98. Another set without dust jackets. $325.00 99. Conover, Eva Westover. Don't Look Back: The Shumway Family Saga 1837-1849. NP. NP, 1993. First printing. 506 pp. Cloth/dj. Saga of the Charles Shumway family. Shumway was the first man to lead his company of 50 families (76 wagons and numerous stock) to ferry the Mississippi River on February 4, 1846. Near fine. $30.00 100. Cooley, Everett (ed.). Diary of Brigham Young, 1857. Salt Lake City: Tanner Trust Fund, 1980. First edition. 105 pp. Cloth/dj Limited to 1250 copies. Number 10 in the Utah, Mormons, and the West Series. Very good+. $70.00 101. [Cumming, Elizabeth] Edited by Ray R. Canning and Beverly Beeton. The Genteel Gentile, Letters of Elizabeth Cumming, 1857-1858. Salt Lake City: Tanner Trust Fund, 1977. First printing. 111 pp. Cloth/dj. Some soiling to spine of dust jacket. Number 8 of the series: Utah, The Mormons, and the West. Very good. $90.00 102. Cumming, John & Audrey. The Pilgrimage of Temperance Mack. Mount Pleasant: John Cumming, 1967. Limited ed. 72 pp. Cloth. Minor wear to corners. The experiences of Lucy Mack Smith’s sister-in-law. Very good. $40.00 103. Dalton, Luella Adams. History of Iron County Mission and Parowan, the Mother Town. NP. NP, ND. 474 pages plus index. Paperback. Very good. $35.00 104. Dee, Genet Bingham, ed. A Voice From the Dust. A Sacred History of Ancient Americans. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1939. First edition. 858 pp. Cloth/dj. Minor chips and tears on dust jacket. o.n. stamped on illustrated endsheet and the title page. Inscribed by author. This edition has beehive reliefs on spine bands and front cover. A modern rendition of the Book of Mormon arranged in chronological order, the Book of Ether being placed first. Punctuation has been modernized and the text is paragraphed so that the thought is not broken by the separation into verses. This copy is in the hard to find dust jacket. Very good. $100.00 105. Deseret Sunday School Union Leaflets, Lessons 1 to 56 Inclusive. Salt Lake City: Geo. Q. Cannon and Sons. 1897. First edition. Very good. $150.00 106. Donigan, Robert W. A Descriptive Analysis of the Effectiveness of Broadcasting by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in the Northern States Mission. 1964. 70 pp. Master's Thesis. Ex-lib markings. Very good. $25.00 107. Durham, G. Homer, ed. Discourses of Wilford Woodruff. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1997. 357 pp. Church Employee Gift. Faux leather. Though commonly advertised as a leather bound book, it is probably an imitation. Fine. $75.00 108. Elder Ezra Taft Benson, European Mission President. History of the European Mission, January 15, 1946, to December, 1946. Many interesting incidents especially concerning the welfare plan and war efforts. Typescript photocopy that has been hard bound. Some pages are hard to read. Very good. $20.00 109. Ellsworth, George. Dear Ellen: Two Mormon Women and Their Letters. Salt Lake City: Tanner Trust Fund, First printing. 92 pp. Cloth/dj. Limited to 1250 copies. Number 3 of the series Utah, the Mormons, and the West. Very good. $20.00 110. Ellsworth, S. George (ed.) Journals of Addison Pratt: Being a Narrative of Yankee Whaling in the Eighteen Twenties, A Mormon Mission to the Society Islands, and of Early California and Utah in the Eighteen Forties and Fifties. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1990. 606 pp. Cloth/dj. Edited with Introduction and Notes by S. George Ellsworth. Publications in Mormon Studies, Volume 6. "Although elements of Pratt's journals can be said to match those of Lewis and Clark, James Clyman, James Pritchard, and John C. Fremont, the diversity of experience in his life is absolutely unparalleled." Very good. $75.00 111. England, Breck. The Life and Thought of Orson Pratt. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1985. First printing. 359 pp. Cloth/dj. Very good+. $75.00 112. Evans, Beatrice Cannon & Janath Russell Cannon (eds.) Cannon Family Historical Treasury. Salt Lake City: George Cannon Family Association, 1967. First edition. 390 pp. Cloth. Shelf wear. Dust jacket flaps and portrait pasted inside rear cover. Ex. lib. Inscription: "Presented to the Office of the Church Historian by the George Cannon Family Association. April 8, 1968. John G. Cannon, Pres." Very good. $85.00 113. Evans, John Henry. Joseph Smith: An American Prophet. New York: Macmillan Company, 1933. 1st ed. 447 pp. Cloth. Cracked hinge. Inscription. One of the best early apologetic works on Joseph Smith. Near very good. $70.00 114. Evans, John Henry & Minnie Egan Anderson. Ezra T. Benson: Pioneer, Statesman, Saint. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1947. First printing. 376 pp. Cloth/dj. Inscription on front paste down. Very good. $60.00 115. Featherstone, Vaughn J. The Incomparable Christ. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1995. First printing. 203 pp. Cloth/dj. Previous owner's name blacked out in ffep. This is the 1st edition, 1st state, with the phrase "With my pipe and book" in the poem by Edgar A. Guest, No Place to Go, found on p. 145 of this book. This phrase was later changed to "With my [favorite] book," with no indication of additional printing status. Very good+. $75.00 116. Gibbs, J. F. Lights and Shadows of Mormonism. Salt Lake City: Salt Lake Tribune Publishing Co, 1909. First edition. 535 pp. Cloth. Frontis, maps and photos. Flake 3552. Gibbs was editor and publisher of The Blade, Nephi, Utah's weekly newspaper. He was often at odds with Utah's political and religious establishment, which he saw as one and the same. Near very good $100.00 117. Golder, Frank Alfred. The March of the Mormon Battalion From Council Bluffs to California, Taken from the Journal of Henry Standage. New York: The Century Co., 1928. 295 pp. Cloth. Previous Owner's stamp. Flake 3610. Introduction by Reed Smoot. A nice copy of a book becoming increasingly difficult to find. One bumped corner, else very good. $150.00 118. Hallwas, John E. Thomas Gregg: Early Illinois Journalist and Author. Macomb: Western Illinois University, 1983. First printing. 98 pp. Western Illinois Monograph Series, Number 2. Gregg was an important figure in the early history of Hancock County, being a leader in the county during the Mormon conflict. Very good. $15.00 119. Hallwas, John E. and Roger D. Launius. Cultures in Conflict. A Documentary History of the Mormon War in Illinois. Logan: Utah State University Press, 1995. First printing. 369 pp. Cloth/dj. Frontis, bibliographic notes and index. The most extensive and thorough account yet of the struggle between Mormons and non-Mormons in frontier Illinois. Fine. $50.00 120. Hansen, Klaus J. Quest for Empire: The Political Kingdom of God and the Council of Fifty in Mormon History. Michigan: Michigan State University Press, 1967. First printing. 237 pp. Cloth/dj. Award winning history – one of the best on the subject. Very good+. $110.00 121. Hinckley, Bryant S. Daniel Hanmer Wells and Events of His Time. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1942. First printing. 444 pp. Cloth/dj. Tears to dj. Very good+. $75.00 122. Irving, Kathleen M. & John D. Barton. From Tabernacle to Temple: The Story of the Vernal Utah Temple. Vernal: S.T. Tabernacle Enterprises, 1998. First printing. 100 pp. Cloth/dj. Fine. $20.00 123. James, George Wharton. Utah: The Land of Blossoming Valleys. Boston: The Page Company, 1922. First printing. Color frontis., 371 pp. Cloth. Flake 4315. Has lengthy gift inscription to Asenath Smith Conklin, daughter of Joseph F. and Sarah Ellen Richards Smith, from Joy (probably her cousin, Joy Richards), who has also written in ink some interesting marginalia throughout the book. Under one chapter heading, "Polygamy in Utah," she has written, "Where have I heard that word." In the chapter on Zion National Park, she has humorously drawn figures and written instructions. Under a burning sun she has a figure in a river holding an umbrella with the caption: "Keep cool in the Virgin." A stick figure standing in "sand & tar" says, "Don’t miss the 'Angels Landing.'" A beautifully illustrated and attractive book. Very good. $200.00 124. Jensen, Marinus J. History of Provo, Utah. Provo: New Century Printing Co. 1924. First edition. Very good. Cloth. 414 pp. + errata. $75.00 125. Jessee, Dean C., ed. The Personal Writings of Joseph Smith. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. 1984. First edition. 736 pp. Cloth/dj. In original shrink-wrap. Contains 6 Hofman forgeries. As new. $100.00 126. Jenkins, Ab and Wendell J. Ashton. The Salt Of The Earth. Los Angeles: Clymer Motors, 1945. Second edition. 82 pp. Cloth. The racing story of AB Jenkins. Very good. $150.00 127. Johnson, J. Edward. Joseph Smith. Berkeley: The Gillick Press, 1944. First printing. 63 pp. Wraps. Privately Printed and Distributed. Very good. $75.00 128. Jones, Daniel W. Forty Years Among the Indians: A True Yet Thrilling Narrative of the Author's Experiences Among The Natives. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor, 1890. First edition. 400 pp. Cloth. Flake 4484. Jones was an early settler and Mormon convert in Utah, privy to much that went on in Utah and the West. Very good+. $350.00 129. Judd, Mary G. Jedediah Morgan Grant, Pioneer-Statesman. Independence: Deseret News Press, 1959. 145 pp. Cloth/dj. Small ripple on front of dust jacket. o.n. Very little has been written about Jedediah M. Grant, father of the Utah's "Reformation". Very good+. $50.00 130. Korns, J. Roderic. Utah Historical Quarterly, Vol. XIX. West from Fort Bridger: The Pioneering of the Immigrant Trails Across Utah 1846-1850. Salt Lake City: Utah State Historical Society. 1951. 297 pp. Cloth. Journal entries from James Clyman, Edwin Bryant, Heinrich Lienhard and James Frazier Reed. Very good, some shelf wear. $95.00 131. Krenkel, John H. (ed.). The Life and Times of Joseph Fish, Mormon Pioneer. Danville: Interstate Printers & Publishers, Inc., 1970. 543 pp. Cloth. Very good. $60.00 132. Langley, Harold D., ed. To Utah with the Dragoons and Glimpses of Life in Arizona and California, 1858-1859. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1974. 230 pp. Cloth/dj. Very good. $35.00 133. Laws Memorials, and Resolutions of the Territory of Utah. Passed at the Twenty-third Session, of the Legislative Assembly. Salt Lake City: Star Book and Job Printing Office, 1878. First printing. 216 pp. Leather with taped spine. ex-lib with usual markings. Near very good. $40.00 134. Laws of the State of Utah. Passed at the Fifteenth Regular Session of the Legislature. Kaysville: Inland Printing Co., 1923. First printing. 252 pages. Cloth. Covers soiled. Near very good. .$30.00 135. [Lee, John D.] Cleland, Robert Glass & Juanita Brooks (eds.). A Mormon Chronicle The Diaries of John D. Lee 1848-1876. San Marino: Huntington Library Press, 1955. First printing. 344 pp., 480 pp. Cloth. Vol. 1 dust jacket stained and soiled. Vol. 2 lacks dust jacket. Includes paperback index. Near very good. $200.00 136. Lee, John D. The Mormon Menace; Being the Confession of John Doyle Lee, Danite an Official Assassin of the Mormon Church Under the Late Brigham Young. New York: Home Protection Publishing Co., 1905. 368 pp. Cloth. Introduction by Alfred Henry Lewis. Flake 4850. Very good. $125.00 137. Lee, John D. (ed. by Charles Kelly). Journals of John D. Lee. 1846-1847 & 1859. Introduction by Charles S. Peterson. Salt Lake City: University of Utah, 1984 Second edition. 244 pp. plus index. Cloth/dj. Blacked out o.n. Very good. $90.00 138. Lee, Rex What Do Mormons Believe? Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1992 First edition, first state. 118 pp. Cloth/dj. This informative book elicited some controversy when it was discovered that several significant changes had been made in the text in subsequent states of the book. One example is on p. 102 where Lee (President of BYU at the time) states that women serving in a Relief Society presidency are not only set apart but are “given priesthood keys to govern that organization.” Later states of the book feature the example of a Primary president who is “set apart to her calling and given authority and responsibility to govern that organization.” The true first state of the book has become difficult to find and quite collectible. Very good+. $75.00 139. LeFevre, Lenora Hall (comp.) & Nethella Griffin Woolsey (ed.). The Boulder Country and Its People: A History of the People of Boulder and the Surrounding Country. One Hundred Years, 1872-1973. Springville: Art City Publishing, 1973. 294 pp. Cloth. The first family to live in Boulder was that of Amasa and Rosanna Lyman. Very good. $75.00 140. Littlefield, Lyman Omer. Reminiscences of Latter-Day Saints. Giving An Account Of Much Individual Suffering Endured For Religious Conscience. Logan: The Utah Journal Co. Printers, 1888. First edition. 208 pp. Cloth. Flake 4960. Inscription. Lacks port. Reminiscences and statements of Littlefield and others, particularly of the Missouri period of Church history. Littlefield was the actual author of an important and rare 1845 pamphlet, “A Correct Account of the Murder of Generals Joseph and Hyrum Smith, At Carthage, on the 27th Day of June, 1844”, attributed to William M. Daniels. A scarce item. Near very good. $100.00 141. Lundquist, John M. and Stephen D. Ricks. By Study and Also by Faith. Essays in Honor of Hugh W. Nibley on the Occasion of His Eightieth Birthday, 27 March 1990. Volumes 1 & 2. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1990. 704 pp., 676 pp. Cloth/dj. some minor spotting on dust jacket of volume one. Includes scholarly papers based on what the authors have learned from Nibley. Subject areas include the Bible and Near East, early and Eastern Christianity and formative Judaism, aspects of kingship and religion and society of Asia, etc. Very good $100.00 142. Lundwall, Nels B. (comp.). Wonders of the Universe or a Compilation of the Astronomical Writings of Orson Pratt. Salt Lake City: NP. 1937. 339 pp. Cloth. Spotting to spine and front cover. o.n. Contains “Lectures on Astronomy”, “Lecture on Gravitation and Centrifugal Forces”, “Key To the Universe”, “A Discourse Pertaining To The Universe”. Near very good. $75.00 143. Lundwall, Nels B. (comp.). Wonders of the Universe or a Compilation of the Astronomical Writings of Orson Pratt. Salt Lake City: Nels B. Lundwall, 1937. 339 pp. Cloth. Contains lectures on astronomy delivered in 1871 at the University of Deseret, Lecture on Gravitation and Centrifugal Forces delivered in 1875, “Key to the Universe, A Discourse Pertaining To The Universe” and excerpts from “The Seer” and “Great First Cause pertaining to the immensity and eternity of the Universe.” Very good. $100.00 144. Lyman, Albert R. [Ed. by Melvin A. Lyman]. Francis Marion Lyman, 1840-1916 Apostle 1880-1916. Delta: Melvin A. Lyman, 1958. First edition. 218 pp. Cloth. Very good+. $35.00 145. Madsen, Betty M. and Brigham D. Madsen. North to Montana! Jehus, Bullwhackers, and Mule Skinners on the Montana Trail. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1980. First edition. 298 pp. Cloth/dj. The Montana Trail ran from Salt Lake City to Helena and beyond to Fort Benton. The Trail finally met its demise in 1884 when the Utah Northern Railroad joined the Northern Pacific tracks. Very good+. $100.00 146. Madsen, Brigham D. Glory Hunter. A Biography of Patrick Edward Conner. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1990. 318 pp. Cloth/dj. As new. $40.00 147. Madsen, Brigham D. (editor). Exploring the Great Salt Lake. The Stansbury Expedition of 1849-50. Salt Lake City: University of Utah. First edition thus. Cloth/dj. As new in shrink-wrap. $75.00 148. McGhie, Frank W. The Life and Intrigues of Walter Murray Gibson. Provo: NP. 132 pp. Master’s Thesis. Inscribed to LDS Historian Max Parkin from author. Parkin's underlining and notes are scattered throughout.. Very good. $45.00 149. McKay, David O. Gospel Ideals: Selections from the Discourses of David O. McKay. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft. 1998. Teachings of the Latter-day Prophets Series. Green faux leather. Near fine. $50.00 150. Millville Book Committee. Millville Memories: A History of Millville, Utah, from 1860 to 1990. Providence: The Cache County Historic and Preservation Commission, 1990. First edition. 433 pp. Cloth. Map endpapers, photos and index. Profusely illustrated with many photos of the people and places of Millville. Very good. $35.00 151. Morgan, Dale L. Utah Historical Quarterly, Vols. XVI-XVII. Salt Lake City: Utah State Historical Society, 1948-1949. First edition. 540 pp. Cloth. Some minor water stains to bottom edge. The Exploration of the Colorado River and the High Plateaus of Utah in 1871-72. Very good. $200.00 152. Music of the Mormons. NP, NP. ND. Very good. 47pp. Lacks record. $35.00 153. The New Testament of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ. Translated by Joseph Smith, Jr. Bountiful: Books of the House of Israel, 1988. Corrected Edition. Photocopy. 16-page preface by Knecht followed by 2-page foreword. Compiler adds a page of the original printer's copy and the typed text. Includes illustrations, New Testament Manuscript Reviewed copies, notations. 8 1/2 by 11. Very good. $35.00 154. Nibley, Hugh. Abraham in Egypt. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1981. First printing. 288 pp. Cloth/dj. Nibley tackles the question: "Is the Book of Abraham an authentic autobiography of the patriarch Abraham, or is it not?" Very good+. $40.00 155. Noall, Claire. Intimate Disciple: A Portrait of Willard Richards, Apostle to Joseph Smith - Cousin of Brigham Young. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1957. First printing. 630 pp. Cloth/dj. Map endpapers, chapter notes, photos and bibliography. Richards was a participant in many of the important events of early Church history. Very good. $65.00 156. Palmer, Spencer J. Mormons and Muslims: Spiritual Foundations and Modern Manifestations. Provo: Religious Studies Center, 1992. Fourth printing. 225 pp. Cloth/dj. Vol. 8 in the Religious Studies Center Monograph Series. Very good. $30.00 157. Perry, Anne. Tathea. London: Headline Book Publishing, 1999. True First Edition. 522 pp. Cloth/dj. World-famous mystery author writes an epic good versus evil fantasy with Mormon undertones. One reviewer called it a “Mormon Pilgrim’s Progress.” Very good+. $50.00 158. Perry, Anne. Come Armageddon. London: Headline Book Publishing. 2001 First edition. 377 pp. Cloth/dj. Very good+. Sequel to Tathea. $25.00 159. Peterson, H. Donl & Charles D. Tate, Jr. Pearl of Great Price: Revelation from God. Provo: Religious Studies Center, 1989. 1st pt.. 267 pp. Cloth/dj. Very good+.$35.00 160. Petty, Charles B. The Albert Petty Family A Genealogical and Historical Story of a Sturdy Pioneer Family of the West. Based on Records of the Past and Knowledge of the Present. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1954-55. First edition. 322 pp. Cloth. Very good. $100.00 161. Policy and Procedure Employment Handbook for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Salt Lake City: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1969. Very good. $30.00 162. Pratt, Parley P. Autobiography of Parley P. Pratt. Chicago: Pratt Bros., 1888. Second edition. 502 pp. Cloth. Rebound. Previous owner's stamp. Some foxing and stains. Very good. $100.00 163. Pusey, Merlo J. Builders of the Kingdom: George A. Smith, John Henry Smith, George Albert Smith. Provo: Brigham Young University Press, 1981. 392 pp. Cloth/dj Small chip from dust jacket spine. A biographical account of one of the most remarkable families in Latter-day Saint history. Very good. $60.00 164. Raynor, W.A. The Everlasting Spires: A Story of the Salt Lake Temple. Salt Lake City: 1965. 203 pp. Cloth/dj. Dust jacket is slightly tattered with crease near top. Inscription and slight staining inside front cover. Very good. $150.00 165. The Revised Ordinances of Salt Lake City, Utah. Embracing All Ordinances of a General Nature in Force December 20, 1892, together with the Charter of Salt Lake City, The Amendments thereto, and Territorial Laws of a General Nature Applicable to Salt Lake City, and the Constitution of the United States. Salt Lake City: Salt Lake City Council, 1892. First printing. Chipping to head and tail of spine. 568 pp. Leather. Near very good. $50.00 166. Rich, Ben E. Scrapbook of Mormon Literature. Vol I & II Religious Tracts. [Chicago: Ben E. Rich Press of Henry C. Etten and Co., 1911?] 553 pp., 567 pp. Cloth. Flake 7191. Contains many reprints of early LDS pamphlets. Very good. $95.00 167. Roberts, B. H. The Falling Away Or the World's Loss of the Christian Religion and Church. NP. NP. 1929. First edition. Cloth. Flake 7319. 16-part series bound together. o.n. on front cover. Very good $100.00 168. Roberts, B.H. Joseph Smith, The Prophet Teacher. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1927. Second edition. 84 pp. Cloth. o.n. Flake 7328. Wear to cloth at head and foot of spine. Spot stains on first few pages of text. Near very good. $45.00 169. Roberts, B.H. Joseph Smith, The Prophet-Teacher A Discourse. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1908. First edition. 77 pp. Cloth. Flake 3727. Stains on front cover. Several pages with underlining. Good. $90.00 170. Rogers, Helen Doxey, Eula Thompson and Mary Lavery. Ed. 1886 " I am the Word." Salt Lake City: Deseret Historical Department, 1998. 7th prtg. 240 pp. Spiral bound. Fundamentalist research on 1886 revelation of John Taylor. Very good. $25.00 171. Shook, Charles A. The True Origin of The Book of Mormon. Cincinnati :Standard Publishing Co., [1914]. Flake 7700. 187 pp. Cloth. Previous owner's stamp. Scarce. Near very good. $275.00 172. Smith, Joseph Fielding. Church History and Modern Revelation. 2-vol. set. Salt Lake City: The Council of the Twelve Apostles, 1953. First and only printing in hardback. 498 pp. and 501 pp. Originally published as 4 paperback priesthood manuals for the years 1947-1950. It was later published in this two-volume set in what is thought to be a short run. Very good. $325.00 173. Smith, Joseph Fielding. The Progress of Man. Salt Lake City: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1936. Very good. 530 pp. Cloth/dj. In scarce dust jacket.. First edition. $50.00 174. Smith, Lucy Mack. Biographical Sketches of Joseph Smith the Prophet And His Progenitors For Many Generations. Lamoni: Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1912. 371 pp. Cloth. Flake 8083. Very good+. $100.00 175. Snow, Lorenzo The Teachings of Lorenzo Snow. Salt Lake City: 1998. Teachings of Latter-day Prophets Edition. Green faux leather. Near fine. $50.00 176. Sonne, Conway B. Knight of the Kingdom: The Story of Richard Ballantyne. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1949. First edition. 230 pp. Cloth/dj .Inscription, slightly torn & worn dust jacket. Very good. $50.00 177. [Stout, Hosea.] Brooks, Juanita, ed. On The Mormon Frontier: Diary of Hosea Stout. Vol. 1: 1844-1848, Vol.2: 1848-1861. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1982. Reprint. 769 pp. "In his review essay of the 1964 first edition, Dale Morgan describes the diaries of Hosea Stout as ‘one of the most magnificent windows upon Mormon history ever opened, and enduring contribution to American history.’ Stout was at the center of things, an active participant in and creator of the mainstream of Mormon history.” Near fine in near fine dj. $150.00 178. Stout, Wayne. Hosea Stout: Utah's Pioneer Statesman. Salt Lake City: NP. 1953. First edition. 304 pp. Cloth. Biography with journal entries, ancestry, descendants, index and an appendix entitled "Joseph Smith and World Peace". Very good. $40.00 179. Tagg, Melvin S. Life of Edward James Wood, Church Patriot. Provo: Brigham Young University. 1959. 1st prt. 159 pp. Cloth. Master’s thesis. Very good. $25.00 180. Taggart, Scott. George Henry and Jessie McNiven Taggart. NP. Taggart & Company, Inc., ND. First printing. 889 pp. Cloth. Limited edition of 500 copies. Very good. $30.00 181. Tanner, George Shepherd. John Tanner and His Family. Salt Lake City: John Tanner Family Assn., 1974. First printing. 410 pp. Cloth Tanner, born in 1778 joined the Church in 1832. He gave all his property to the new cause he had joined, moved with the Saints from Ohio to Missouri then Illinois and finally Utah where he died in 1850. Contains reprints of Biography of Myron Tanner (27 pages) and an 1883 reprint of Scraps of Biography (11 pages). Very good. $50.00 182. Tanner, J. M. A Biographical Sketch of James Jensen. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1911. First edition. 190 pages. Cloth. o.n. Flake 8780 Frontis, appendix and family genealogy. Tanner was an 1857 handcart pioneer. Very good. $110.00 183. Taylor, Samuel W. & Raymond W. Taylor. John Taylor Papers. Redwood City: Taylor Trust, 1984. 2-vol. set. Vol. 1 - 363 pp.; Vol. 2 - 553 pp. Cloth/dj. Dust jacket on volume 2 is cut slightly short. Fine. $375.00 184. Van Wagoner, Richard S. and Steven C. Walker. A Book of Mormons. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1982. First printing. 454 pp. Cloth/dj, Slight wear to dj. Fascinating biographical sketches of colorful Mormon characters.. Very good. $60.00 185. Vogel, Dan. Joseph Smith: The Making of a Prophet. Salt Lake City: Signature Books. 2004. Advanced Reading Copy. 640 pp. Paperback. Fine. $50.00 186. Wadsworth, Nelson B. Through Camera Eyes. Provo: Brigham Young University Press, 1975. First edition. 180 pp Cloth/dj. Wadsworth gleans from the earliest daguerreotypes of Nauvoo by Lucian Foster to photos of early Utah by photographers such as Marsena Cannon, C.R. Savage, G. E. Anderson and others. Very good+. $75.00 187. Walker, Vance D. History of Hyrum, Utah. NP. NP. 1944. First edition. 99 pp. Cloth. Photos and index. Very good+. $75.00 188. Warner, Elisha. A Country Printer An Informal Autobiography of Elisha Warner. 1962. First printing. 76 pages. Cloth. Warner was the publisher of The Spanish Fork Press . Very good. $25.00 189. Warner, Ross W. The Fulfillment of Book of Mormon Prophecies. Provo: 1961. A study of problems relative to the fulfillment of selected prophecies in the Book of Mormon, with particular reference to the prophetic view from 1830 onward. Master's Thesis. 225 pp. Very good. $35.00 190. Watson, Elden J. Manuscript History of Brigham Young 1846-47. Salt Lake City: Elden J. Watson, 1971. 672 pp. Cloth. Limited to 500 copies. Near fine. $400.00 191. Watson, Elden J., comp. The Orson Pratt Journals. Salt Lake City: 1975. First printing. 583 pp. Blindstamp. o.n. 1st pt. Cloth. 2,000 copies printed. Very good. $80.00 192. Widtsoe, John A. Joseph Smith: Seeker After Truth, Prophet of God. .Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1957. 385 pp. Cloth/dj. Very good. $30.00 193. Williams, Nancy Clement. After One Hundred Years. Independence: Zion's Printing and Publishing Co.,1st pt.1951. 234 pp. Cloth/dj. Small tear to front of dj. Biography of Frederick G. Williams, 2nd counselor to Joseph Smith. Very good. $75.00 194. Wootton, Richard T. Saints and Scientist. Mesa: Cox Printing, 1992. First printing. Charts and tables. Cloth/dj. Wootton presents results of the views on evolution, religious commitment, faith in Jesus as the Christ, etc., of the scientist of Utah. Near fine. $25.00